Top of the Park Music

Loading Map....

Date/Time
Date(s) - 06/20/2017
5:00pm-11:00pm
Cost: Free, $5/person or $10/family suggested donation

NOTE THIS EVENT HAS ALREADY OCCURRED

Organizer:
Top of the Park

Location
Top of the Park
Region: University of Michigan
915 E. Washington St, Ann Arbor


Enjoy the music at Top of the Park. Music will be on both the Rackham Stage and the O&W Acoustic Stage in the Grove under the Bell Tower.

Top of the Park kicks off each day at 5p, although the music may not start until 6p. Music typically does not start on the Rackham stage until 7p. Music ends at 10p on Sunday and Tuesday through Thursday. Friday and Saturday music continues with sets starting as late as 10:15 or 10:30p 

The Full Top of the Park Festival Schedule is below as taken from the Ann Arbor Summer Festival’s Press Release:

2017 Ann Arbor Summer Festival Schedule 

June 6  – Tuesday

8 pm              Diana Krall @ Hill Auditorium

June 9 – First Friday

5 pm               Retreat: Onã Flow Vinyasa 
5 pm               KidZone: Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra
5 pm               Katherine Hepburn
6 pm               Keri Lynn Roche
7 pm               Ingrid Racine: Old Soul Redux
8:30 pm          Jive Colossus
10:15 pm        Third Coast Kings

June 10 – Saturday

5 pm               Retreat: Capoeira
5 pm               KidZone: Michigan Creativity Association
5 pm               Rollie Tussing
6 pm               Abigail Stauffer
7 pm               Delilah Dewylde
8:30 pm          The Macpodz
10:30 pm        Magic Giant

June 11 – Sunday

5 pm               Retreat: Tiny Buddha Yoga
5 pm               KidZone: FUMCN Co-op Preschool
5 pm               Grace Elizabeth Lee
6 pm               Billy King
7 pm               KidsRock: Jazzy Ash & The Leaping Lizards
8:30 pm          The Crane Wives
10 pm              Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them

June 13 – Tuesday

5 pm               Retreat: Ninja Martial Arts
5 pm               KidZone: U-M Center for Language & Literacy
5 pm               Tasting Tuesdays
5:15 pm          The Curious Game
6 pm               Bike Nights
6 pm               Spencer Michaud
7 pm               The Understorey
8 pm               Pink Martini  @ The Power Center
8:30 pm          Roaming Zebras
8:30 pm          Hoodang
8:30 pm          Trivia Tuesdays
10 pm             Groundhog Day

June 14 – Wednesday

5 pm               Retreat: Karate
5 pm               KidZone: U-M Museum of Natural History
5 pm               Wine Down Wednesdays
5:15 pm          The Curious Game
5:30 pm          Issues & Ale
6 pm               Adam Plomaritas
7 pm               Liquid Monk
8 pm               Rhiannon Giddens @ The Power Center
8:15 pm          Flint Eastwood
8:30 pm          Roaming Zebras        
10 pm             Doctor Strange

June 15 – Thursday

5 pm               Retreat: Ashtanga Vinyasa
5 pm               KidZone: U-M Ecology & Biology
5 pm               Olivia Millerschin
6 pm               Jay Stielstra
7 pm               Jill Jack Band
8:15 pm          Mariachi Flor de Toloache
10 pm              Ghostbusters – Answer the Call

June 16 – Friday

5 pm               Retreat: Pure Barre
5 pm               KidZone: The Wonder of Learning
5 pm               Chey Halliwill
6 pm               Josh Birdsong
6 pm               Nightlife Arcade
7 pm               Barbarossa Brothers
8:30 pm          October Babies
10:15 pm        Lady Sunshine & The X Band

June 17 – Saturday

5 pm               Retreat: Tai Chi
5 pm               KidZone: Flipside Art Studio
5 pm               Mary Collins
6 pm               Jan Krist & Jim Bizer
7 pm               Nina & The Buffalo Riders
8:30 PM          Chris Canas Band
10:15 PM        The Sun Messengers

June 18 – Sunday

1 pm              Doktor Kaboom! “It’s Just Rocket Science” @ The Power Center
4 pm              Doktor Kaboom! “Live Wire!” @ The Power Center
5 pm               Retreat: Nia Healing
5 pm               KidZone: C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital
5 pm               Ty Cooper
6 pm               Barelyon
7 pm               Kidsrock: The Shake Ups
8:30 pm          Hullabaloo
10 pm             Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

June 20 – Tuesday

5 pm               Retreat: Barre Code
5 pm               KidZone: U-M Museum of Natural History
5 pm               Tasting Tuesdays
5 pm               Adam Labeaux
6 pm               Jud Branam & Kevin Brown
6 pm               Bike Nights
7 pm               Deep Greens & Blues
8 pm               Taiko Drums
8:30 pm          Ben Daniels Band
8:30 pm          Trivia Tuesdays
10 pm             Hidden Figures

June 21 – Wednesday

5 pm               Retreat: Imagine Fitness
5 pm               KidZone: U-M Center for Japanese Studies & AFS
5 pm               Wine Down Wednesdays
5 pm               Sydney Burnham
6 pm               Dave Boutette
7 pm               The Moxie Strings
8:30 pm          The RFD Boys
10 pm             Good Morning Vietnam

June 22 – Thursday

5 pm               Retreat: Involution Yoga
5 pm               KidZone: Taiwanese-American Community
5 pm               Nadim Azzam
6 pm               Oh Brother Big Sister
7 pm               Nerd Night
7 pm               The Go Rounds
8:30 pm          Frontier Ruckus
10 pm             Say Anything

June 23 – Friday

5 pm               Retreat: Pound Rockout
5 pm               We Draw Together Kids Yoga
5 pm               Mike Vial
6 pm               Magdalen Fossum
7 pm               The Appleseed Collective
8:30 pm          Chris Dupont
10:15 pm        The Ragbirds

June 24 – Saturday

5 pm               Retreat: Nia Fitness
5 pm               KidZone: Apple Playschools
5 pm               Kate Peterson
6 pm               Shari Kane & Dave Steele
7 pm               Tumbao Bravo
8 pm               Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood: Scared Scriptless Tour @ The Power Center
8:15 pm          Salsa Lessons
8:45 pm          Los Gatos
10 pm             Salsa Lessons
10:30 pm        Descarga Ranga

June 25 – Sunday

5 pm               Retreat: Diva Hoops
5 pm               KidZone: Hebrew Day School
5 pm               Dave Menzo
6 pm               Phillip-Michael Scales
7 pm               KidsRock: Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band
8:15 pm          Madcat Midnight Blues Journey
10 pm             Secret Life of Pets

June 27 – Tuesday

5 pm               Retreat: Open Meditation
5 pm               KidZone: Hands-On Museum
5 pm               Tasting Tuesdays
5 pm               Judy Banker
5:55 pm          Tall Tales of the High Seas, Australia’s Strange Fruit 
6 pm               Bike Nights
6:45 pm          Whit & Al Hill & Friends
7:55 pm          Tall Tales of the High Seas, Australia’s Strange Fruit
8:30 pm          Lunar Octet
10 pm             Men In Black

June 28 – Wednesday

5 pm               Retreat: AcroYoga
5 pm               KidZone: Summers-Knoll School
5 pm               Wine Down Wednesdays
5 pm               Bill Edwards
5:55 pm          Tall Tales of the High Seas, Australia’s Strange Fruit
6:45 pm          Big Dudee Roo
7:55 pm          Tall Tales of the High Seas, Australia’s Strange Fruit
8:30 pm          May Erlewine & The Motivations
10 pm             Star Wars – The Force Awakens

June 29 – Thursday

5 pm               Retreat: Hybrid Bootcamp
5 pm               Keith Hafner’s Karate
5 pm               San, Emily & Jacob
5:55 pm          Tall Tales of the High Seas, Australia’s Strange Fruit
6:45 pm          Thunderwüde
7:55 pm          Tall Tales of the High Seas, Australia’s Strange Fruit
8:30 pm          Timothy Monger State Park
10 pm             Beetlejuice

June 30 – Friday

5 pm               Retreat: Ann Arbor School of Yoga
5 pm               KidZone: Leslie Science & Nature Center
5 pm               Escaping Pavement
6 pm               Diana Lawrence
7 pm               Drew De Four & Friends
8:30 pm          The Bluescasters
10:15 pm        The Saints of Soul

July 1 – Saturday

5 pm               Retreat: World Dance Workout
5 pm               KidZone: Fly Children’s Art Center
5 pm               The Whiskey Charmers
6 pm               Kylee Phillips
7 pm               Buzzed Bee
7 pm               On The Sun
8 pm               Ira Glass: Seven Things I’ve Learned  @ The Power Center
8:15 pm          The Outer Vibe
10:15 pm         Red Baraat

July 2 –  So Long Sunday

5 pm               Retreat: Vinyasa Flow Yoga
5 pm               KidZone: U-M Conceptual Development Lab
5 pm               Cat Canyon
6 pm               Annie & Rod Capps
7 pm               Nobody’s Business
8:15 pm          George Bedard & The Kingpins
10 pm             La La Land

July 4 – Tuesday

4 pm              The Capitol Steps @ The Power Center

Contact Information

Categories

Download the event (.ics format) to your event calendar at this link: iCal

Add this event to your Google Calendar at this link: 0

Disclaimer: Please double check event information with the event organizer as events can be cancelled, details can change after they are added to our calendar, or we can make mistakes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments Protected by WP-SpamShield Spam Filter